Privacy Policy

Verbena Sky LLC

PRIVACY POLICY

Updated September 27, 2020

______________________________

This Privacy Policy describes how www.VerbenaSky.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Collecting Personal Information

When you purchase something from our online store (the “Site”), as part of the buying and selling process, we collect personal information you give us, such as your name, address, and email address.

When you browse our Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

Device information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage in order to optimize our Site.
  • Source of collection: Collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify and Google Analytics.

 

Order information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with your chosen payment processor, including Shopify (for MasterCard, Visa, and American Express payment gateways), PayPal, Apple Pay, and Amazon Pay. We do not store any credit card numbers or payment identifier numbers on the Site. This information is deleted by Shopify as soon as your shopping transaction is completed.

 

Customer support information

  • Examples of Personal Information collected: name, items purchased, date of transaction, billing address, shipping address, method of payment, email address, and phone number.
  • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
  • Source of collection: collected from you.
  • Disclosure for a business purpose: We provide our own in-house support so this information is not shared with any business partner other than Shopify, who hosts our online store (the “Site”). Also, this information is not sold to any third party since we do not sell our customer data.

 

 

Minors

The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of majority. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

By e-mail: Privacy Compliance Officer at client.service@VerbenaSky.com

By mail: Verbena Sky LLC, Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer, 20343 N. Hayden Road, Suite 105-24, Scottsdale AZ 85255, United States

 

Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

Our e-commerce host, Shopify, is certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant, which relates to securing credit card data, fraud protection, and other information security. This certification is managed by Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover. This level of protection covers our online store, shopping cart, and web hosting. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

In addition, Verbena Sky LLC partners with TrustedSite and McAfee Secure to certify daily that our online store is safe, secure, and free from malware, viruses, and other malicious activities.

 

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with our business partners to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use the Canadian e-commerce company, Shopify, to power our online store. Shopify, is certified Level 1 PCI DSS compliant, which relates to securing credit card data, fraud protection, and other information security.  You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We use New York-based YOTPO for our customer reviews service. You
  • We use TrustedSite (owner of McAfee) to certify daily that our online store is safe, secure, and free from malware, viruses, and other malicious activities.   
  • We use Atlanta, Georgia-based MailChimp for our marketing email service.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

 

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).

 

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

 

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Using Personal Information

We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

Selling Personal Information

We do not sell your Personal Information.

Lawful basis

Pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), if you are a resident of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), we process your personal information under the following lawful bases:

  • Your consent;
  • The performance of the contract between you and the Site;
  • Compliance with our legal obligations;
  • To protect your vital interests;
  • To perform a task carried out in the public interest;
  • For our legitimate interests, which do not override your fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Retention

When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your Privacy Rights’ section below.

Automatic decision-making

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to object to processing based solely on automated decision-making (which includes profiling), when that decision-making has a legal effect on you or otherwise significantly affects you.

We do not engage in fully automated decision-making that has a legal or otherwise significant effect using customer data.

Our processor Shopify uses limited automated decision-making to prevent fraud that does not have a legal or otherwise significant effect on you.

Services that include elements of automated decision-making include:

  • Temporary denylist of IP addresses associated with repeated failed transactions. This denylist persists for a small number of hours.
  • Temporary denylist of credit cards associated with denylisted IP addresses. This denylist persists for a small number of days.

 

Your Privacy Rights

GDPR

If you are a resident of the EEA, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you, to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below.

By e-mail: Privacy Compliance Officer at client.service@VerbenaSky.com

By mail: Verbena Sky LLC, Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer, 20343 N. Hayden Road, Suite 105-24, Scottsdale AZ 85255, United States

 

Your Personal Information will be initially processed in Ireland and then will be transferred outside of Europe for storage and further processing, including to Canada and the United States. For more information on how data transfers comply with the GDPR, see Shopify’s GDPR White Paper: https://help.shopify.com/en/manual/your-account/privacy/GDPR.

 

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”)

If you are a resident of California, you have the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you (also known as the ‘Right to Know’), to port it to a new service, and to ask that your Personal Information be corrected, updated, or erased. If you would like to exercise these rights, please contact us through the contact information below. Or if you would like to designate an authorized agent to submit these requests on your behalf, please contact us at the address below.

By e-mail: Privacy Compliance Officer at client.service@VerbenaSky.com

By mail: Verbena Sky LLC, Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer, 20343 N. Hayden Road, Suite 105-24, Scottsdale AZ 85255, United States

 

 

Cookies

A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

Name

Function

_ab

Used in connection with access to admin.

_secure_session_id

Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

cart

Used in connection with shopping cart.

cart_sig

Used in connection with checkout.

cart_ts

Used in connection with checkout.

checkout_token

Used in connection with checkout.

secret

Used in connection with checkout.

secure_customer_sig

Used in connection with customer login.

storefront_digest

Used in connection with customer login.

_shopify_u

Used to facilitate updating customer account information.

Reporting and Analytics

Name

Function

_tracking_consent

Tracking preferences.

_landing_page

Track landing pages

_orig_referrer

Track landing pages

_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_fs

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_s

Shopify analytics.

_shopify_sa_p

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_sa_t

Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

_shopify_y

Shopify analytics.

_y

Shopify analytics.

Links to Other Websites and Services. Our website or mobile application may provide links to other Internet sites, content or videos (embedded or direct links) maintained by third parties. We are not responsible for the sites, content, or videos accessed via the links, and we have not reviewed the privacy practices of those third parties. We encourage you to review the privacy practices of those third parties.

 

The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

Do Not Track

Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

Changes

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

Contact

If you would like to:  access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, please contact our Privacy Compliance Officer by e-mail at client.service@VerbenaSky.com or by mail using the details provided below:

Verbena Sky LLC, Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer, 20343 N. Hayden Road, Suite 105-24, Scottsdale AZ 85255, United States